It is currently Fri Aug 23, 2019 8:12 am

All times are UTC - 8 hours [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 10 posts ] 
Author Message
Offline
 Post subject: 21st Nongshim Cup
Post #1 Posted: Tue Jul 16, 2019 9:13 pm 
Lives in gote

Posts: 300
Liked others: 18
Was liked: 64
Rank: KGS 2d
The Korean preliminary rounds are happening at the moment. Both Lee Sedol and Lee Changho are still alive and have advanced to the semifinal of their respective groups. Lee Changho was especially impressive in beating Kim Jiseok in the round of 16. 2 more games, and they will make the team. Lee Sedol's group has Han Sanghoon, Park Hamin, and Lee Donghoon remaining, while Lee Changho has Shin Minjun, Weon Seongjin, and Lee Yunjun(?) left in his group.


This post by xiayun was liked by: tim
Top
 Profile  
 
Offline
 Post subject: Re: 21st Nongshim Cup
Post #2 Posted: Wed Jul 17, 2019 1:17 am 
Judan

Posts: 6013
Location: Cambridge, UK
Liked others: 342
Was liked: 3235
Rank: UK 4 dan
KGS: Uberdude 4d
OGS: Uberdude 7d
Blackie aka Kim Seungjun 9p played in the prelims (but lost), Diana Koszegi posted about it here:
https://www.facebook.com/diana.koszegi. ... 2338161722



Attachments:
blackie nongshim qualifier [文敏钟]vs[金承俊]1562746061010001311.sgf [27.87 KiB]
Downloaded 833 times
Top
 Profile  
 
Offline
 Post subject: Re: 21st Nongshim Cup
Post #3 Posted: Thu Jul 18, 2019 11:33 am 
Lives in gote

Posts: 300
Liked others: 18
Was liked: 64
Rank: KGS 2d
Lee Changho advanced to Group B final and will play Weon Seongjin. On the other hand, Lee Sedol lost, and Group A will be decided between Han Sanghoon and Lee Donghoon.

Park Junghwan is in Group C, and his semifinal match got postponed due to his match with Ke Jie. Shin Jinseo, being the top player, got the automatic selection, and there will be one wildcard after the preliminary to round out the team.

Top
 Profile  
 
Offline
 Post subject: Re: 21st Nongshim Cup
Post #4 Posted: Fri Jul 19, 2019 2:19 pm 
Lives in gote

Posts: 300
Liked others: 18
Was liked: 64
Rank: KGS 2d
Lee Changho lost, and Weon Seongjin is returning to Nongshim for the first time since 2012.

Top
 Profile  
 
Offline
 Post subject: Re: 21st Nongshim Cup
Post #5 Posted: Thu Jul 25, 2019 9:53 am 
Lives in gote

Posts: 300
Liked others: 18
Was liked: 64
Rank: KGS 2d
The Chinese preliminary has kicked off. 3 players got auto-selected based on last year's performance: Ke Jie (Bailing Cup winner), Yang Dingxin (LG winner), and Fan Tingyu (won 7 games at last year's Nongshim). Then the top 15 players from their ranking system + Dang Yifei (by the virtue of clinching last Nongshim) will compete for the other 2 spots in a double-elimination format.

Round 1
Mi Yuting beat Tong Mengcheng
Zhou Ruiyang beat Tao Xinran
Liao Yuanhe beat Dang Yifei
Fan Yunruo beat Xu Jiayang
Gu Zihao beat Lian Xiao
Xie Erhao beat Jiang Weijie
Xie Ke beat Tuo Jiaxi
Chen Yaoye beat Shi Yue

The next round will be held on 07/31:

Winner Bracket
Mi Yuting vs. Zhou Ruiyang
Liao Yuanhe vs. Fan Yunruo
Gu Zihao vs. Xie Erhao
Xie Ke vs. Chen Yaoye

Loser Bracket
Tong Mengcheng vs. Tao Xinran
Dang Yifei vs. Xu Jiayang
Lian Xiao vs. Jiang Weijie
Tuo Jiaxi vs. Shi Yue


This post by xiayun was liked by 2 people: ez4u, tim
Top
 Profile  
 
Offline
 Post subject: Re: 21st Nongshim Cup
Post #6 Posted: Sat Jul 27, 2019 8:17 pm 
Lives in gote

Posts: 300
Liked others: 18
Was liked: 64
Rank: KGS 2d
The Korea team, with one wildcard selection pending: Shin Jinseo, Park Junghwan, Lee Donghoon, Weon Seongjin.

Top
 Profile  
 
Offline
 Post subject: Re: 21st Nongshim Cup
Post #7 Posted: Wed Jul 31, 2019 2:37 pm 
Lives in gote

Posts: 300
Liked others: 18
Was liked: 64
Rank: KGS 2d
Round 2 of Chinese preliminary:

Mi Yuting beat Zhou Ruiyang
Liao Yuanhe beat Fan Yunruo
Xie Erhao beat Gu Zihao
Xie Ke beat Chen Yaoye
Tao Xinran beat Tong Mengcheng
Dang Yifei beat Xu Jiayang
Jiang Weijie beat Lian Xiao
Tuo Jiaxi beat Shi Yue

Winner Bracket
Mi Yuting vs. Liao Yuanhe
Xie Erhao vs. Xie Ke

Loser Bracket
Zhou Ruiyang vs. Fan Yunruo
Gu Zihao vs. Chen Yaoye
Tao Xinran vs. Dang Yifei
Jiang Weijie vs. Tuo Jiaxi

Eliminated: Tong Mengcheng, Xu Jiayang, Lian Xiao, Shi Yue

Top
 Profile  
 
Offline
 Post subject: Re: 21st Nongshim Cup
Post #8 Posted: Thu Aug 01, 2019 7:52 am 
Lives in gote

Posts: 300
Liked others: 18
Was liked: 64
Rank: KGS 2d
Round 3:

Mi Yuting beat Liao Yuanhe
Xie Erhao beat Xie Ke
Zhuo Ruiyang beat Fan Yunruo
Chen Yaoye beat Gu Zihao
Dang Yifei beat Tao Xinran
Jiang Weijie beat Tuo Jiaxi

Winner Bracket
Mi Yuting vs. Xie Erhao

Loser Bracket
Zhuo Ruiyang vs. Xie Ke
Chen Yaoye vs. Liao Yuanhe
Dang Yifei vs. Jiang Weijie

Eliminated: Fan Yunruo, Gu Zihao, Tao Xinran, Tuo Jiaxi

The subsequent rounds will be held next week.

Top
 Profile  
 
Offline
 Post subject: Re: 21st Nongshim Cup
Post #9 Posted: Thu Aug 08, 2019 8:10 am 
Lives in gote

Posts: 300
Liked others: 18
Was liked: 64
Rank: KGS 2d
Round 4:
Xie Erhao beat Mi Yuting
Chen Yaoye beat Liao Yuanhe
Dang Yifei beat Jiang Weijie

Zhou Ruiyang vs. Xie Ke (postponed)

Xie Erhao became the fourth member of the Chinese team.

Loser Bracket
Mi Yuting vs. Dang Yifei
Chen Yaoye vs. Zhou Ruiyang/Xie Ke

Top
 Profile  
 
Offline
 Post subject: Re: 21st Nongshim Cup
Post #10 Posted: Wed Aug 14, 2019 4:13 am 
Lives in sente

Posts: 1262
Liked others: 0
Was liked: 502
Kim Jiseok is added to Korean team as wild card.

Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 10 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 8 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group