Life In 19x19
http://lifein19x19.com/

how to play on tygem
http://lifein19x19.com/viewtopic.php?f=43&t=13707
Page 1 of 1

Author:  daal [ Mon Oct 24, 2016 4:38 am ]
Post subject:  how to play on tygem

I have an account on tygem, I have downloaded and installed the software on my computer, but I can't get past the welcome screen. I enter my name and password, select a server and then nothing happens and there is no button to click. :scratch: How do I enter the game room?? Here is a screenshot. Resizing the chatting room window doesn't show anything else.

Attachment:
tygemq.jpg
tygemq.jpg [ 184.04 KiB | Viewed 6884 times ]

Author:  Shenoute [ Mon Oct 24, 2016 5:39 am ]
Post subject:  Re: how to play on tygem

Strange. Normally there is a "Log in" button a bit below "Japan"...

Author:  Uberdude [ Mon Oct 24, 2016 10:04 am ]
Post subject:  Re: how to play on tygem

Have you increased your browser's text size? Badly designed UIs often get bits pushed off the bottom and disappearing when this happens.

Author:  daal [ Thu Oct 27, 2016 1:44 am ]
Post subject:  Re: how to play on tygem

I tried changing the font sizes my browser and on IE, but still no log in button. I also have found neither a help button, nor a way to contact the developers. I posted about the issue on Tygems FB group, and the only response was from someone who has the same problem. :grumpy:

Author:  daal [ Thu Oct 27, 2016 10:40 am ]
Post subject:  Re: how to play on tygem

I found a solution (Thanks, Kirby :bow: ) I had the text size on my laptop set to 125%, and reducing it to 100% allows the tygem program to display correctly. Unfortunately, All of the Windows text is now too small for me to read comfortably, so this isn't an ideal solution, but at least we know what the problem was.

Author:  JoeS1 [ Sun Oct 30, 2016 10:30 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: how to play on tygem

I think I remember having a similar problem as well. I can't remember for sure, but I think you could just double click on the server name or the dot to select it and it would automatically login. See if that works.

Author:  daal [ Mon Oct 31, 2016 2:15 am ]
Post subject:  Re: how to play on tygem

JoeS1 wrote:
I think I remember having a similar problem as well. I can't remember for sure, but I think you could just double click on the server name or the dot to select it and it would automatically login. See if that works.


No, that didn't work. When I double clicked, the window would go blank and nothing would happen.

Author:  JoeS1 [ Tue Nov 01, 2016 4:46 am ]
Post subject:  Re: how to play on tygem

daal wrote:
JoeS1 wrote:
I think I remember having a similar problem as well. I can't remember for sure, but I think you could just double click on the server name or the dot to select it and it would automatically login. See if that works.


No, that didn't work. When I double clicked, the window would go blank and nothing would happen.
Ok just select server and then go to password and hit enter.

Page 1 of 1 All times are UTC - 8 hours [ DST ]
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group
http://www.phpbb.com/