It is currently Sun Jan 21, 2018 1:31 am

All times are UTC - 8 hours [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 1 post ] 
Author Message
Offline
 Post subject: Ikeda's superko?
Post #1 Posted: Sat Nov 04, 2017 12:32 pm 
Lives with ko

Posts: 219
Location: Spain
Liked others: 136
Was liked: 22
Rank: Low
GD Posts: 10
Footnote (by James Davies) found in Ikeda Toshio's On the Rules of Go:

Quote:
Actually, under Ikeda's formulation of the super-ko rule Black A is allowed because it is not a capturing move. Rule 4 in Part I states that, "If playing on a grid point places any stones of the other color in a removable state, the configuration resulting from removal of those stones must not be identical to a configuration that has already appeared in the game." Rule 4 may have been worded in this way to avoid awkward sentence structure in Japanese. Judging from Dia. 3-2-10 and the discussion in section 3.3, Ikeda intended the super-ko restriction to apply to all moves, not just capturing moves.

I never thought of applying superko to capturing moves only, but it does seem interesting, even if it's not what Ikeda meant. For one, it blends in nicely with the ko rule and makes illegal moves a bit easier to spot. I haven't seen this rule discussed anywhere, though.

_________________
Sum ergo non ero.

Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 1 post ] 

All times are UTC - 8 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group