It is currently Sun May 26, 2019 10:05 am

All times are UTC - 8 hours [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 9 posts ] 
Author Message
Offline
 Post subject: 4th MLily cup
Post #1 Posted: Sun May 12, 2019 5:25 pm 
Lives in sente

Posts: 1238
Liked others: 0
Was liked: 495
5/20 Preliminary 1st round
5/21 Preliminary 2nd-1 round
5/22 Preliminary 2nd-2 round
5/23 Preliminary 3rd round
5/24 Preliminary final

Seeded players;
Korea: Park Junghwan, Park Younghoon(finalist in last cup), Shin Jinseo, Kim Jiseok, and Byun Sangil
China: Ke Jie, Chen Yaoye, Fan Tingyu, Gu Zhihao, and Yang Dingxin
Japan: Murakawa Daisuke, Ichiriki Ryo, and Mutsmura Yuuta
Taiwan: Wang Yuanjun
Sponsor will select 2 players after preliminary.

Top
 Profile  
 
Offline
 Post subject: Re: 4th MLily cup
Post #2 Posted: Sun May 19, 2019 5:41 pm 
Lives in sente

Posts: 1238
Liked others: 0
Was liked: 495
Reminder!!!!

Preliminary starts tonight.

Top
 Profile  
 
Offline
 Post subject: Re: 4th MLily cup
Post #3 Posted: Sun May 19, 2019 8:35 pm 
Dies in gote

Posts: 32
Liked others: 3
Was liked: 11
From what I see, there are 36 Open groups (306 players), 4 Female's groups (69 players), 4 Amateur's groups (28 players) and 4 spots go to EGF & AGA.

Top
 Profile  
 
Offline
 Post subject: Re: 4th MLily cup
Post #4 Posted: Tue May 21, 2019 12:38 am 
Judan

Posts: 5811
Location: Cambridge, UK
Liked others: 328
Was liked: 3108
Rank: UK 4 dan
KGS: Uberdude 4d
OGS: Uberdude 7d
Youngster Nakamura Sumire 1p (white) in action against Wang Chenxing 5p. I don't understand how she could think that empty triangle trying to kill was a good idea.



Update: Wang won by resign.


Attachments:
nakamura sumire vs wang chenxing.sgf [11.39 KiB]
Downloaded 390 times
Top
 Profile  
 
Offline
 Post subject: Re: 4th MLily cup
Post #5 Posted: Fri May 24, 2019 6:07 am 
Lives in sente

Posts: 1238
Liked others: 0
Was liked: 495
Shin Minjoon, Oh Yoojin, Kim Dayoung, and Baek Hyunwoo(Amateur) are only players from Korea passed preliminary and will join main tournament.

Rest are players from China. No players from Japan and Taiwan survived.

Seeded players;
Korea: Park Junghwan, Park Younghoon(finalist in last cup), Shin Jinseo, Kim Jiseok, and Byun Sangil
China: Ke Jie, Chen Yaoye, Fan Tingyu, Gu Zhihao, and Yang Dingxin
Japan: Murakawa Daisuke, Ichiriki Ryo, and Mutsmura Yuuta
Taiwan: Wang Yuanjun
Sponsor will select 2 players after preliminary.

Top
 Profile  
 
Offline
 Post subject: Re: 4th MLily cup
Post #6 Posted: Fri May 24, 2019 7:34 am 
Judan

Posts: 5811
Location: Cambridge, UK
Liked others: 328
Was liked: 3108
Rank: UK 4 dan
KGS: Uberdude 4d
OGS: Uberdude 7d
One result I noticed was Chinese veteran / former world champion / national team coach Yu Bin (go ratings #163, probably one of highest veterans) beat non-veteran Lee Yeongku (goratings #35).

Top
 Profile  
 
Offline
 Post subject: Re: 4th MLily cup
Post #7 Posted: Fri May 24, 2019 11:59 am 
Dies in gote

Posts: 32
Liked others: 3
Was liked: 11
I saw that Nakamura Sumire was having some training games during her stays in Beijing.
https://www.reddit.com/r/baduk/comments ... vs_ke_jie/
https://www.facebook.com/haifongigo/pho ... =3&theater

According to the social media, she was in Nie Weiping Go School and Chinese Go Association to play some practice games. Many of the Team Taipei players were also training in the Nie's Go School during the M'lily Cup.

Top
 Profile  
 
Offline
 Post subject: Re: 4th MLily cup
Post #8 Posted: Fri May 24, 2019 1:36 pm 
Dies in gote

Posts: 32
Liked others: 3
Was liked: 11
I checked out the game Yu Bin plays with Lee Yeongku, he has his own style and understanding in Go and the AI agrees, but he lost to Liao Yuanhe in the final round so still couldn't make it to the main tournament. Many of the strong players (like Lian Xiao, Zhou Ruiyang, Tang Weixing etc.) were also eliminated in the first 2 rounds.

The final round Prelims results are as per below:

Open Group

1. Tong Mengcheng 7P bt Zhao Bangqiao 1P
2. Xie Erhao 9P bt Kim Hyeongwan 8P
3. Li Weiqing 6P bt Li Yu'ang 2P
4. Tong Yulin 4P bt Cai Wenchi 4P
5. Ding Hao 6P bt Hu Yuhan 5P
6. Liao Yuanhe 7P bt Yu Bin 9P
7. Tu Xiaoyu 5P bt Chen Yunong 4P
8. Yang Yi 4P bt Huang Mingyu 2P
9. Wang Zejin 6P bt Zhang Dongyue 5P
10. He Yuhan 6P bt Lai Junfu 4P
11. Chen Zijian 7P bt Jeong Seojun 3P
12. Jiang Weijie 9P bt Seol Hyunjun 5P (https://home.yikeweiqi.com/desktop.html ... 1:15734440)
13. Peng Liyao 6P bt Park Jaekeun 3P
14. Wang Wei 4P bt Rong Yi 6P
15. Mi Yuting 9P bt Shin 1P (http://m.baduk.or.kr/record/gisa_info.a ... E=10001079)
16. Dang Yifei bt Yan Huan 6P
17. Shi Yue bt Chen Lei 2P
18. Huang Yunsong 6P bt Lee Donghoon 9P
(https://home.yikeweiqi.com/desktop.html ... 1:15734125)
19. Tao Xinran 7P bt Zheng Xu 4P
20. Liu Zhaozhe 5P bt Han Sangcho 1P
21. Xie Ke 7P bt Jian Jingting 4P
22. Li Chengsen 4P bt Wang Shiyi 4P
23. Fan Yin 7P bt Zheng Zaixiang 1P
24. Li Xuanhao 7P bt Choi Cheol-han 9P
(https://home.yikeweiqi.com/desktop.html ... 1:15734078)
25. Tan Xiao 9P bt Zhou Hexi 6P
26. Gu Lingyi 6P bt Yang Kaiwen 7P
27. Lyu Liyan 2P bt Zhao Chenyu 7P (Liyan is both qualified from LG Cup and Mlily Cup as a new pro last year, and he is also one of the 10d on Fox)
28. Wu Guangya 7P bt Wu Tian 2P
29. Li Xiangyu 5P bt Lin Lixiang 7P
30. Zhang Tao 6P bt Hu Xiao 2P
31. Chen Yusen 5P bt Cao Xiaoyang 5P (Yusen has beat Na Hyun and Lian Xiao in the first 2 rounds)
32. Shin Minjoon 9P bt Sun Tengyu 7P
(https://home.yikeweiqi.com/desktop.html ... 1:15734174)
33. Yi Lingtao 7P bt Kang Dongyun 9P
(https://home.yikeweiqi.com/desktop.html ... 1:15733870)
34. Xu Jiayang 8P bt Han Seungjoo 4P
35. Meng Tailing 6P bt Chen Xian 6P
36. Li Qincheng 9P bt Wang Shuo 5P

Female's Group:

37. Oh Yoojin 6P bt Li He 5P
38. Zhou Hongyu 4P bt Cao Youyin 3P
39. Kim Dayoung 3P bt Nyu Eiko 2P
40. Yu Zhiying 6P bt Chen Yiming 3P

Amateur's Group

41. Ma Tianfang
42. Baek Hyunwoo
43. Zhao Yan bt Wang Chen
44. Zhou Zhenyu bt Tao Hanwen

Qualified from EGF: Ilya Shikshin 3P and Artem Kachanovskyi 2P

Qualified from AGA: Jiang Mingjiu 7P and Andy Liu 1P

Not sure why Ryan Li was not selected by AGA as he was doing particularly well in the last Mlily Cup. Still remember last time the sponsor has selected DeepZenGo as the wildcard "player", hopefully they will consider Ryan Li or Mateusz Surma this time. :)


This post by Mapleleaf was liked by: gamesorry
Top
 Profile  
 
Offline
 Post subject: Re: 4th MLily cup
Post #9 Posted: Fri May 24, 2019 8:33 pm 
Lives in sente

Posts: 1238
Liked others: 0
Was liked: 495
Round of 64 - round of 16 10/9 - 10/13

Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 9 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 8 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group