Hat problem
- drmwc
- Lives in gote
- Posts: 452
- Joined: Sat Dec 01, 2012 2:18 pm
- Rank: 4 Dan European
- GD Posts: 0
- Has thanked: 74 times
- Been thanked: 100 times
Hat problem
4 bridge players are at a table. The tournament director offers them the following proposition:
They are all randomly and simulateously assigned black or white hats. Once they are given their hat, they may not communicate with the other 3 players in any way. If they violate this rule in any way, they will all be shot.
The chances of an individual player being given a hat of a particular colour is 50%; and the hat colours are chosen independently for the 4 players.
They cannot see their own hat colour, but they can see the other 3 players' hats. Any attempt to find their own hat colour by nefarious methods (such as mirrors) will result in them all being shot.
After a deliberation period, all 4 players have the option of guessing their hat colour. The guesses will be simultaneous (or they will be shot). Each player has the option of remaining silent - this will not result in anyone being shot.
If at least one player guesses, and all the guesses made are correct, they win a bottle of champagne. Wrong guesses have no ill effect - no-one is shot.
They may discuss strategy beforehand without being shot.
The problem is to find a strategy which maximises the probability of them getting champagne, with 0% chance of them being shot.
To get things started: They could nominate 1 person to guess and the other three will abstain. This has 50% chance of champagne. (The winning strattegy is better than 50%.)
They are all randomly and simulateously assigned black or white hats. Once they are given their hat, they may not communicate with the other 3 players in any way. If they violate this rule in any way, they will all be shot.
The chances of an individual player being given a hat of a particular colour is 50%; and the hat colours are chosen independently for the 4 players.
They cannot see their own hat colour, but they can see the other 3 players' hats. Any attempt to find their own hat colour by nefarious methods (such as mirrors) will result in them all being shot.
After a deliberation period, all 4 players have the option of guessing their hat colour. The guesses will be simultaneous (or they will be shot). Each player has the option of remaining silent - this will not result in anyone being shot.
If at least one player guesses, and all the guesses made are correct, they win a bottle of champagne. Wrong guesses have no ill effect - no-one is shot.
They may discuss strategy beforehand without being shot.
The problem is to find a strategy which maximises the probability of them getting champagne, with 0% chance of them being shot.
To get things started: They could nominate 1 person to guess and the other three will abstain. This has 50% chance of champagne. (The winning strattegy is better than 50%.)
- LocoRon
- Lives with ko
- Posts: 292
- Joined: Tue Aug 10, 2010 1:04 pm
- Rank: 1 kyu
- GD Posts: 0
- KGS: LocoRon
- Has thanked: 92 times
- Been thanked: 80 times
Re: Hat problem
drmwc wrote:The problem is to find a strategy which maximises the porbability of them getting champagne, with 0 chance of them being shot.
- Magicwand
- Tengen
- Posts: 4844
- Joined: Wed Apr 21, 2010 5:26 am
- Rank: Wbaduk 7D
- GD Posts: 0
- KGS: magicwand
- Tygem: magicwand
- Wbaduk: rlatkfkd
- DGS: magicwand
- OGS: magicwand
- Location: Mechanicsburg, PA
- Has thanked: 62 times
- Been thanked: 504 times
Re: Hat problem
drmwc wrote:4 bridge players ...... than 50%.)
i have a feeing that i am missing some important info.
"The more we think we know about
The greater the unknown"
Words by neil peart, music by geddy lee and alex lifeson
The greater the unknown"
Words by neil peart, music by geddy lee and alex lifeson
-
amnal
- Lives in gote
- Posts: 589
- Joined: Fri Apr 23, 2010 10:42 am
- Rank: 2 dan
- GD Posts: 0
- Been thanked: 114 times
Re: Hat problem
I'm not sure if I'm supposed to be clever with the wording or not...I can't see a way of doing it taking it all completely at face value (though with this kind of problem, that's more likely to be my failing than anything else
), but...
-
tundra
- Lives with ko
- Posts: 128
- Joined: Wed May 12, 2010 9:14 am
- GD Posts: 0
- Has thanked: 127 times
- Been thanked: 43 times
Re: Hat problem
.
Last edited by tundra on Mon Oct 09, 2017 8:56 am, edited 1 time in total.
And the go-fever which is more real than many doctors’ diseases, waked and raged...
- Rudyard Kipling, "The Light That Failed" (1891)
- Rudyard Kipling, "The Light That Failed" (1891)
-
rhubarb
- Dies in gote
- Posts: 31
- Joined: Fri Jul 27, 2012 10:28 pm
- Rank: mid-SDK
- GD Posts: 0
- DGS: rhubarber
- Universal go server handle: rhubarb
- Location: Vancouver
- Has thanked: 92 times
- Been thanked: 14 times
Re: Hat problem
amnal wrote:I'm not sure if I'm supposed to be clever with the wording or not...I can't see a way of doing it taking it all completely at face value (though with this kind of problem, that's more likely to be my failing than anything else), but...
Following up on this, a request for clarification:
-
bgrieco
- Dies with sente
- Posts: 100
- Joined: Wed Mar 06, 2013 3:40 pm
- Rank: IGS 16 kyu
- GD Posts: 0
- KGS: bgrieco
- IGS: bgrieco
- Online playing schedule: at night 21:00 - 00:00 UTC-3
- Been thanked: 11 times
Re: Hat problem
This problem is also known as the "muddy children". Instead of hats. Kids have mud on their faces, which they cannot see.
It's an interesting example on use of Kripke's structures for Modal Logic.
Not spilling the beans beyond this point though
It's an interesting example on use of Kripke's structures for Modal Logic.
Not spilling the beans beyond this point though
- Joaz Banbeck
- Judan
- Posts: 5546
- Joined: Sun Dec 06, 2009 11:30 am
- Rank: 1D AGA
- GD Posts: 1512
- Kaya handle: Test
- Location: Banbeck Vale
- Has thanked: 1080 times
- Been thanked: 1434 times
Re: Hat problem
This is not the "Muddy Children" problem. It that, the children's answers are sequential. In the bridge problem, the answers are simultaneous.
As the problem is stated, with simultaneous answers, and dreadful penalty for ilicit communication, there is no information transferred between players. Thus each player is effectively in his own informaton universe. The best one can do is 50%. If a second guesses, the chances of winning the bottle are 25%.
My conclusion is that Drmwc accidentally mis-stated the problem, or he just likes to shoot people.
My best guess about the mis-statement is that there are multiple rounds.
As the problem is stated, with simultaneous answers, and dreadful penalty for ilicit communication, there is no information transferred between players. Thus each player is effectively in his own informaton universe. The best one can do is 50%. If a second guesses, the chances of winning the bottle are 25%.
My conclusion is that Drmwc accidentally mis-stated the problem, or he just likes to shoot people.
My best guess about the mis-statement is that there are multiple rounds.
Help make L19 more organized. Make an index: https://lifein19x19.com/viewtopic.php?f=14&t=5207
-
Boidhre
- Oza
- Posts: 2356
- Joined: Mon Mar 05, 2012 7:15 pm
- GD Posts: 0
- Universal go server handle: Boidhre
- Location: Ireland
- Has thanked: 661 times
- Been thanked: 442 times
Re: Hat problem
Joaz Banbeck wrote:This is not the "Muddy Children" problem. It that, the children's answers are sequential. In the bridge problem, the answers are simultaneous.
As the problem is stated, with simultaneous answers, and dreadful penalty for ilicit communication, there is no information transferred between players. Thus each player is effectively in his own informaton universe. The best one can do is 50%. If a second guesses, the chances of winning the bottle are 25%.
My conclusion is that Drmwc accidentally mis-stated the problem, or he just likes to shoot people.![]()
My best guess about the mis-statement is that there are multiple rounds.
Nope. A mistake he did make but you're incorrect.
-
rhubarb
- Dies in gote
- Posts: 31
- Joined: Fri Jul 27, 2012 10:28 pm
- Rank: mid-SDK
- GD Posts: 0
- DGS: rhubarber
- Universal go server handle: rhubarb
- Location: Vancouver
- Has thanked: 92 times
- Been thanked: 14 times
Re: Hat problem
Muddy Children does, I think, need the children to know at the outset that at least one of them is muddy. (Analogue: know that at least one of the participants has a white hat, or that at least one has a black hat.)
I'll probably feel dumb when the answer's posted, but I don't immediately see it.
@skydyr: I think it's to be understood as each of the participants' being selected by a separate (independent) coin toss.
I'll probably feel dumb when the answer's posted, but I don't immediately see it.
@skydyr: I think it's to be understood as each of the participants' being selected by a separate (independent) coin toss.
-
jlaire
- Beginner
- Posts: 17
- Joined: Thu Dec 27, 2012 2:36 am
- Rank: EGF 2 dan
- GD Posts: 0
- Location: Finland
- Has thanked: 3 times
- Been thanked: 5 times
Re: Hat problem
Joaz Banbeck wrote:The best one can do is 50%. If a second guesses, the chances of winning the bottle are 25%.
Nope. Here's a simple counterexample.